Douglas S. Coppinger

Maj. Gen., USAF, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service

Maj. Gen. Douglas S. Coppinger is the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland.  He assists the Chief, Central Security Service, who also serves as the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, and Director, National Security Agency, with operational control of signals intelligence missions conducted by all military services and the Coast Guard, comprising more than 16,600 personnel.
 
After a decade of service as a cryptologic linguist, General Coppinger earned his commission as Honor Graduate of Officer Training School in 1993.  He is a career Intelligence Officer, a Network Attack Specialist, a Latin American Foreign Area Officer (FAO), and has served in various key leadership positions at the tactical, operational and strategic levels.  Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Director of Intelligence, U.S. Cyber Command. 
 
General Coppinger has deployed to Bogota, Colombia; Dhahran, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Baghdad, Iraq; Al Udeid, Qatar; and Camp Arifjan, Kuwait in support of Operations Southern Watch, Joint Forge, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, Enduring Freedom, the Combined Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa, and the Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve.

EDUCATION

1991  Bachelor of Science, Liberal Arts, Regents College, University of the State of New York
1994  Intelligence Officer Course, Distinguished Graduate, Goodfellow Air Force Base, TX
1997  Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
1998  Squadron Officer School, Outstanding Contributor, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004  Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2006  Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Exceptional Graduate, Outstanding Contributor, Hesselbein Leadership Award, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011  Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2017  Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2017  Global/Regional Course – Africa, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.
2019  Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2019  Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2021  National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  Jul 1993 - Mar 1994, Student, intelligence officer school, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2.  May 1994 – Jul 1996, Commander, EC global threat analysis flight, 26th Intelligence Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
3.  Aug 1996 – Sep 1997, Student, National Intelligence University, Washington D.C.
4.  Sep 1997 – Jan 1998, Supervisor, USAF intelligence officer course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
5.  Jan 1998 – May 2000, Executive Officer, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, TX
6.  May 2000 – Jul 2002, Commander, 313th Training Squadron, Corry Station, Pensacola, FL
7.  Jul 2002 – Jul 2005, Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE
8.  Jul 2005 – Jun 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
9.  Jul 2006 – Jun 2008, Commander, Detachment 1, 22d Intelligence Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
10.  Jun 2008 – Jun 2010, Commander, 91st Cyberspace Operations Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, TX
11.  Jul 2010 – Jun 2011, Student, Naval War College, Newport, RI
12.  Jun 2011 – Jun 2012, Chief, ISR Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
13.  Jul 2012 – Jun 2014, Vice Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, TX
14.  Jun 2014 – Jul 2015, Director of Intelligence, 25th Air Force, JBSA-Lackland, TX
15.  Jul 2015 – Apr 2016, Director of Staff, Deputy Chief of Staff, ISR (A2), Headquarters USAF, Washington, D.C.
16.  Apr 2016 – Jul 2018, Commander, National Security Agency in Texas, Joint Base San Antonio, TX
17.  Aug 2018 – May 2020, Director of Intelligence (J2), U.S. Cyber Command, Ft. Meade, MD
18.  May 2020 – present, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Ft. Meade, MD

Summary of Joint Assignments

  1. Jul 2002 – Jul 2005, Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE, as a Major
  2. Jun 2011 – Jun 2012, Chief, ISR Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid, Qatar, as a Lieutenant Colonel
  3. Apr 2016 – Jul 2018, Commander, National Security Agency in Texas, Joint Base San Antonio, TX, as a Colonel
  4. Jul 2018 – May 2020, Director of Intelligence (J2), U.S. Cyber Command, Ft. Meade, MD, as a Brigadier General
  5. May 2020 – present, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Ft. Meade, MD, as a Major General

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant        July 27, 1993
First Lieutenant             July 27, 1995
Captain                         July 27, 1997
Major                            December 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel        September 1, 2007
Colonel                         July 1, 2012
Brigadier General          September 2, 2018
Major General                June 24, 2022