Back to Top

Biography - Deputy Chief, Central Security Service

Portrait of the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service (CSS), Major General Mark W. Westergren, USAFMajor General Mark W. Westergren
United States Air Force

Maj. Gen. Mark W. Westergren is the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland. He assists the Chief, Central Security Service, who also serves as the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, and Director, National Security Agency, with operational control of signals intelligence missions conducted by all the military services and the Coast Guard, comprising more than 15,000 personnel.

General Westergren received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Syracuse University and received a Masters from Johns Hopkins University following his Olmsted Scholar tour at Seoul National University in the Republic of Korea. His career has spanned two career fields and a wide variety of operational, staff, command and joint assignments in Asia, Europe, Middle East and United States.

General Westergren has commanded at the squadron and group levels. He served as Director, Joint Operations for National Security Agency Hawaii and commanded the Air Force Technical Applications Center. He deployed for one year as the Director of Collection Management for Multi-National Forces-Iraq and orchestrated Pacific intelligence activities as the Director of ISR for Pacific Air Forces. He served as the Director of ISR Strategy, Plans, Doctrine and Force Development, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon and then was the Director of Intelligence (J-2) at U.S. Strategic Command. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (JFCC-ISR), U.S. Strategic Command, Washington D.C., recommending allocation of ISR capabilities for the DoD.

Education

  • 1984 Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, cum laude, Syracuse Univ., Syracuse, N.Y.
  • 1989 Master of Business Administration in Finance, Honor Graduate, Webster Univ., N.M.
  • 1989 Squadron Officers School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 1993 Olmsted Scholar Program, International Relations, Seoul National University, Korea
  • 1994 Masters in International Public Policy, School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Washington, D.C.
  • 1996 USAF Intelligence School, Distinguished Graduate, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
  • 2000 Air Command and Staff College, #1 Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2001 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
  • 2005 Air Force Fellow, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif. (senior developmental education)
  • 2012 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Assignments

  1. April 1985 – August 1988, Solid State Physicist, AF Weapons Lab, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  2. September 1988 – December 1990, Project Officer, AF Weapons Lab, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  3. January 1991 – November 1991, Student, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
  4. December 1991 – December 1993, Olmsted Scholar, Seoul National Univ., Republic of Korea
  5. January 1994 – January 1995, Student, SAIS, Johns Hopkins Univ., Washington, D.C. (May- September: Analyst, North Korea Working Group, Department of State, Washington, D.C.)
  6. February 1995 – February 1996, Chief, Political/Economic Section, J-2, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan, Republic of Korea
  7. February 1996 – May 1996, Student, USAF Intelligence School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
  8. June 1996 – July 1999, Chief, Ballistic Missile Branch and subsequently Chief, Strategic Force Applications, National Air Intelligence Center, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  9. August 1999 – June 2000, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  10. July 2000 – July 2002, Chief, Combating Terrorism Division and Chief, Operations Division, Operations Directorate, USEUCOM Joint Analysis Center, RAF Molesworth, United Kingdom
  11. July 2002 – July 2004, Commander, 303 Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  12. July 2004 – June 2005, SDE Student, Air Force Fellow at RAND Corp., Santa Monica, Calif.
  13. July 2005 – July 2006, Director of Joint Operations (J-3), National Security Agency/Central Security Service Hawaii, Kunia City, Hawaii
  14. August 2006 – May 2008, Commander, AF Technical Applications Center, Patrick AFB, Fla.
  15. June 2008 – June 2009, Director of Collection Management, CJ-2, MNF-I, Baghdad, Iraq
  16. July 2009 – May 2010, Director of ISR (A2), Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
  17. June 2010 – June 2012, Director of Staff and Director of ISR Strategy, Plans, Doctrine and Force Development, Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (A2), Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  18. June 2012 – August 2014, Director of Intelligence (J-2), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
  19. September 2014 – January 2016, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (JFCC-ISR), U.S. Strategic Command, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.
  20. February 2016 – present, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland

Summary of Joint Assignments

  1. February 1995 – February 1996, Chief, Political/Economic Section, J-2, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan, Republic of Korea, as a captain
  2. July 2000 – July 2002, Chief, Combating Terrorism Division and Chief, Operations Division, USEUCOM Joint Analysis Center, RAF Molesworth, United Kingdom, as a lieutenant colonel
  3. July 2005 – July 2006, Director of Joint Operations (J-3), National Security Agency/Central Security Service Hawaii, Kunia City, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel and a colonel
  4. June 2008 – June 2009, Director of Collection Management, CJ-2, MNF-I, Baghdad, Iraq, as a colonel
  5. June 2012 – August 2014, Director of Intelligence, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a brigadier general
  6. September 2014 – January 2016, Deputy Commander, JFCC-ISR, U.S. Strategic Command, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C., as a major general
  7. February 2016 – present, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a major general

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Defense Superior Service Medal
  • Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
  • Bronze Star
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
  • Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal
  • Air and Space Campaign Medal

Publication

Co-author, Strategies-to-Tasks Framework for Planning and Executing Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Operations, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, 2007.

Other Achievements

  • 1991 Korean Consul's Award for highest GPA in Korean program at Defense Language Institute
  • 2000 Commandant's Excellence Award as #1 Graduate, Air Command and Staff College
  • 2004 Letter of Commendation from the Minister of Defense, Republic of Korea
  • 2004 Army's Knowlton Award for Intelligence Excellence (awarded by U.S. Forces Korea)

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant Dec. 19, 1984
  • First Lieutenant Feb. 10, 1987
  • Captain Feb. 10, 1989
  • Major Oct. 1, 1996
  • Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
  • Colonel Feb. 1, 2006
  • Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2011
  • Major General Oct. 3, 2014

(Current as of February 2016)