About Menu

.
Skip Search Box

Former Deputy Directors

Deputy Directors of The Armed Forces Security Agency
(NSA's predecessor)
Beginning Date
Name
November 1950 Colonel S. P. Collins, USA *
Captain Joseph Wenger, USN *
Colonel Roy H. Lynn, USAF *
April 1951 Colonel Travis Hetherington, USAF
* From November 1950 to April 1951, there was a Deputy Director for each service.
Vice Directors of The National Security Agency
Beginning Date Name
December 1952 RADM Joseph Wenger, USN
November 1953 BG John Ackerman, USAF
June 1956 MG John A. Samford, USAF
Deputy Directors of The National Security Agency
Beginning Date Name
August 1956 Mr. Joseph H. Ream
October 1957 Dr. H. T. Engstrom
August 1958 Dr. Louis W. Tordella
April 1974 Mr. Benson K. Buffham
May 1978 Mr. Robert E. Drake
April 1980 Ms. Ann Z. Caracristi
July 1982 Mr. Robert E. Rich
July 1986 Mr. Charles R. Lord
March 1988 Mr. Gerald R. Young
July 1990 Mr. Robert L. Prestel
February 1994 Mr. William P. Crowell
October 1997 Ms. Barbara A. McNamara
June 2000 Mr. William B. Black, Jr.
August 2006 Mr. John C. "Chris" Inglis
 

Date Posted: Jan 15, 2009 | Last Modified: Jan 31, 2014 | Last Reviewed: Jan 31, 2014

 
bottom