About Menu

.
Skip Search Box

Biography - 15th Director

Image: Picture of the 15th Director, National Security Agency/Chief, Central Security Service (NSA/CSS), LTG Michael V. Hayden, USA
Lieutenant General Michael V. Hayden
United States Air Force

Lieutenant General Michael V. Hayden, USAF, served as the Director, National Security Agency/Chief, Central Security Service (NSA/CSS), Fort George G. Meade, MD, from March 1999 to April 2005. As the Director of NSA and Chief of CSS, he was responsible for a combat support agency of the Department of Defense with military and civilian personnel stationed worldwide.

General Hayden entered active duty in 1969 after earning a bachelor's degree in history in 1967 and a master's degree in modern American history in 1969, both from Duquesne University. He is a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. The General has served as Commander of the Air Intelligence Agency and Director of the Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, both headquartered at Kelly Air Force Base, TX. He has also served in senior staff positions in the Pentagon; Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany; the National Security Council, Washington, DC; and the U.S. Embassy in the People's Republic of Bulgaria. Prior to his current assignment, the General served as Deputy Chief of Staff for United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison.

EDUCATION:

  • 1967 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, PA
  • 1969 Master's degree in modern American history, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, PA
  • 1975 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • 1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • 1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • 1980 Defense Intelligence School (postgraduate intelligence curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, DC
  • 1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
  • 1983 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

ASSIGNMENTS:

  • January 1970 - January 1972 - Analyst and briefer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, NE
  • January 1972 - May 1975 - Chief, Current Intelligence Division, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
  • May 1975 - July 1975 - Student, Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • July 1975 - August 1979 - Academic Instructor and Commandant of Cadets, Reserve Officer Training Corps Program, St. Michael's College, Winooski, VT
  • August 1979 - June 1980 - Student, Defense Intelligence School (Postgraduate Intelligence Curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, DC
  • June 1980 - July 1982 - Chief of Intelligence, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Force Base, South Korea
  • June 1982 - January 1983 - Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
  • January 1983 - July 1984 - Student, Air Attache Training, Washington, DC
  • July 1984 - July 1986 - Air Attache, U.S. Embassy, Sofia, People's Republic of Bulgaria
  • July 1986 - September 1989 - Politico-Military Affairs Officer, Strategy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
  • September 1989 - July 1991 - Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, Washington, DC
  • July 1991 - May 1993 - Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
  • May 1993 - October 1995 - Director, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
  • October 1995 - December 1995 - Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, TX
  • January 1996 - September 1997 - Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, Kelly Air Force Base, TX
  • September 1997 - March 1999 - Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
  • March 1999 - May 2005 - Director, National Security Agency/Chief, Central Security Service, Ft. George G. Meade, MD

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Defense Distinguished Service Medal
  • Defense Superior Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with Two Oak Leaf Clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • Second Lieutenant -- 2 Jun 1967
  • First Lieutenant -- 7 Jun 1970
  • Captain -- 7 Dec 1971
  • Major -- 1 Jun 1980
  • Lieutenant Colonel -- 1 Feb 1985
  • Colonel -- 1 Nov 1990
  • Brigadier General -- 1 Sep 1993
  • Major General -- 1 Oct 1996
  • Lieutenant General -- 1 May 1999
 

Date Posted: Jan 15, 2009 | Last Modified: Jan 15, 2009 | Last Reviewed: Jan 15, 2009

 
bottom